VisaJourney

I-134, Bank Statement, how does it look like?

rosa.sputnik 20 Nov 2007

Timeline

hi together.

payxibka 20 Nov 2007

Timeline

YuAndDan 20 Nov 2007

Timeline

The directions included with I-134 are very old, USCIS has no reason to update them since USCIS has no application for that form.

The consulates tend to treat the I-134 like a mini-I-864 as so prefer the same financial evidence as the I-864.

In our case this what the I-134 included.
  • I-134 signed and notarized.
  • SIMPLE Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq1-6.html
  • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years (Not necessary if you provide the transcripts)
  • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.
  • Photo copies of past month or so of pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
  • My income was well above the povertyline so I did not include any asset data (LIKE BANK STATEMENTS or property values).

    If your income exceeds 125% of the povertyline when counting yourself, prospective immigrant and any dependents, then don't bother with assets (401K, Bank balance, Stocks etc..), it is just extra un-needed data to provide, the consular officer is most concerned with INCOME.

    rosa.sputnik 20 Nov 2007

    Timeline

    QUOTE (YuAndDan @ Nov 20 2007, 02:00 PM)

    The directions included with I-134 are very old, USCIS has no reason to update them since USCIS has no application for that form.

    The consulates tend to treat the I-134 like a mini-I-864 as so prefer the same financial evidence as the I-864.

    In our case this what the I-134 included.
    • I-134 signed and notarized.
  • SIMPLE Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq1-6.html
  • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years (Not necessary if you provide the transcripts)
  • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.

  • Photo copies of past month or so of pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
  • My income was well above the povertyline so I did not include any asset data (LIKE BANK STATEMENTS or property values).

    If your income exceeds 125% of the povertyline when counting yourself, prospective immigrant and any dependents, then don't bother with assets (401K, Bank balance, Stocks etc..), it is just extra un-needed data to provide, the consular officer is most concerned with INCOME.

    OK, thank you so much.

    Yes. his income is double of the poverty guidelines.

    I was just freaking out on the phone when he told me that the "Bank of Amerika" would not provide this. <grumble> ;-)

    Thanks a lot again :-))))

    Jesse and Hema 20 Nov 2007

    Timeline

    QUOTE (YuAndDan @ Nov 20 2007, 03:00 PM)

    The directions included with I-134 are very old, USCIS has no reason to update them since USCIS has no application for that form.

    The consulates tend to treat the I-134 like a mini-I-864 as so prefer the same financial evidence as the I-864.

    In our case this what the I-134 included.
    • I-134 signed and notarized.
    • SIMPLE Tax transcripts from the IRS for past 3 years, (Redundant for the (1040,W2,1099) but are free from the IRS http://www.irs.gov/faqs/faq1-6.html
    • Photo copy of IRS form 1040, and W2s for past 3 years (Not necessary if you provide the transcripts)
    • Letter from my employer stating annual salary, job responsibility, and that is full time, on company letterhead.
    • Photo copies of past month or so of pay stubs up to a few weeks before the interview.
    My income was well above the povertyline so I did not include any asset data (LIKE BANK STATEMENTS or property values).

    If your income exceeds 125% of the povertyline when counting yourself, prospective immigrant and any dependents, then don't bother with assets (401K, Bank balance, Stocks etc..), it is just extra un-needed data to provide, the consular officer is most concerned with INCOME.

    My bank also does not have this information. YuAndDan, did you just put "$0" on the I-134, then? I'm wondering if I should just leave "0" for fields I have no good proof of. (Life insurance cash surrender value is another example. It has a cash surrender value of around $6,000, but I have nothing on paper stating that)

    Source: www.visajourney.com

    Category: Forex

    Similar articles: