Prepare Form N-600 Application for Certificate of Citizenship Online!

how to apply for certificate of citizenship

Use our simple step-by-step system to complete your Form N-600, Application for Certificate of Citizenship online. Our easy to use system will provide you with everything you need to complete and file your N-600 application with United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS).

Click below to apply for Certificate of Citizenship application

Certificate of Citizenship using Form N-600

The N-600 form is the application for Certificate of Citizenship it is filed by an individual to claim U.S. citizenship either by action of law while in the U.S. or born outside of the United States to U.S. citizen parent(s) who would like to document their U.S. citizenship status based on U.S. citizen parentage.

Biological or adopted child of a U.S. citizen born outside the United States can claim U.S. citizenship by action of law if the following applies:

    one parent is a U.S. citizen either by birth or naturalization; applicant generally resides in United States with legal and physical custody of your U.S. Citizen parent; applicant entered the U.S. lawfully for permanent residence. (Note: If an individual entered the U.S. as an adopted child, you should have been admitted as IR-3 (child adopted outside the U.S.). If admittance to the U.S. was based on an IR-4 (child entering U.S. to be adopted), the final adoption must take place for this section of law to apply to you); applicant has not reached the age of 18 years old applicant is the biological child; you were legitimate, or you were legitimated while in the legal custody of your legitimating parent(s) prior to your 16th birthday; or applicant is a biological child born out of wedlock and you have not been legitimated and your mother naturalized as a U.S. citizen.

Note: If the applicant is now 18 years of age, and

all the above criteria applied to you before you reached the age of 18, and you were under the age of 18 on February 27, 2001 (date law took effect), you may file form N-600 to obtain Certificate of Citizenship.

If the applicant was under the age of 18 on February 27, 2001, but not all the criteria conditions mentioned above were met prior to your 18th birthday, you will need to establish U.S. citizenship in your own right.

It is also possible to file for a Certificate of Citizenship if all the following applied before your 18th birthday and prior to the law taking effect on February 27, 2001:

    after admission into the U.S. lawful permanent resident applicant regularly resided in the U.S; and
    both of applicant's parents, the parent granted legal and physical custody of you, or your sole surviving parent has been naturalized as U.S. citizen.

If the applicant is the biological child of a U.S. citizen, born outside the U.S. and you would like to claim U.S. citizenship by having been born to a U.S. citizen parent(s) you automatically became a U.S. citizen at birth if the following applies:

    individual was born to two U.S. citizen parents, and one of your parents had residence in the U.S. or one of its outlying possessions. The residence of U.S. citizen had to have taken place prior to your birth; or individual was born with one parent who is foreign national and the other parent is a U.S. citizen, who prior to the applicant's birth had been physically present in the U.S. or one of its outlying possessions for a period or periods of totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after the age of 14 years.


Category: Insurance

Similar articles: