Tips on how to get a us visa

tips on how to get a us visa

October 31, 2010

52 comments:

hi! me and my family (my dad, older sister and aunt) are planning to apply for US tourist visa this year. we wanted to visit my sister, other relatives who are based there and of course explore US.

i'm just quite nervous given that i'm 26 yrs old, nurse and i don't have a work history so far. what i'm up to right now, studying for my master's degree. i have traveled several asian countries, including the places you've mentioned. my dad is a retired master mariner (seaman), so he also did at the time he worked. family's main source of income: agricultural farm and a beach resort. we're not the richy-rich type. just in the middle class. )

im quite bothered with the work history which you mentioned. could it possibly affect my application?

no intention for me to be a TNT. is there a better chance for us to be approved if we apply together as family?

hoping to hear from you soon!

thanks in advance! more power. )

regards,

jeanette

Hi. Sorry for the late reply. We were on vacation.

I'm presuming this is the first time you will apply for a visa coz my answer will be slightly different if you are renewing a US visa.

The biggest problem you will have will be your ability to demonstrate ties to the Philippines. The consul always presumes you will want to stay and work in the US. So you have to show proof that you have ties to the Philippines strong enough to make you return. Your age, your profession, and your lack of work will make it unlikely you will be granted a US visa. But if you can afford the visa fee, you can always try to apply. Perhaps the consul can sense that you don't intend to go on TNT and grant you a visa. The US embassy is very lenient these days and not as strict as before. They need tourists to fuel the US economy.

Since you are no longer a minor, you apply on your own. You can go together and schedule your appointment at the same time, but the consul will speak to you individually and consider your situation separately from other members of your family.

Hope this helps.

Hello! Thanks a lot for this blog post! Just wanted to ask you about resubmitting a DS 160 application form. I realized that i made several mistakes on mine and i was wondering if its okay to submit a new one with all the correct data? Will i need to cancel and reschedule my appointment as well so that the confirmation ID and barcode number on the Confirmation will be the same with the Appointment Confirmation? I dont know what to do and im so worried thAt resubmitting a new application form will affect the consular's decision for approval. Hope to hear from you soon. Thanks!

hi! I will be taking the FPGEE (foreign pharmacy graduate equivalency exam) in the US on November. I will receive my authority to take the text on July. Can you give me some advice so that my visa application will be approved?

I was denied once before because my reason for travel was tourism, but I didn't have travel history.

Now I have travelled several countries. My mom is in CA on a working visa.

Hoping to hear from you soon. Thanks in advance!:)

To Honey Andrade:

I had the same experience as you had filling up the application form. The appointment confirmation is different from the application form. You don't need to get a new appointment. Just correct your application form, and bring it with you to your interview. The final DS-160 that you submit at the interview is the only one that will be considered.

To Jenny:

The important thing for you to do is to apply for the correct visa. Then, at the interview, your reason for traveling to the US must stay within the scope of the visa you applied for. In your case, the correct visa is a B1/B2 visa. Under that visa, you can take the exam, and you can travel around the US for leisure. But you cannot work in the US under that visa. Therefore, when asked by the consul if you intend to work while there, you must answer that you only want to take the exam and do some sightseeing while there, and then go home afterwards to await the results of the exam. Do not elaborate. Answer questions briefly and straight to the point. The interview just takes 2-3 minutes and will depend on the consul's first impression of you.

Just to highlight what i mean: There was a lady who applied for a US B1/B2 tourist visa. When interviewed, she said she wants to tour the US and at the same time marry her fiancee while there. She was denied the visa because she was applying for the wrong visa. The consul concluded that her real intention was to marry her fiancee so she should have applied for a fiancee visa and not a tourist visa.

hi, Im planning to renew my 10yrs multiple visa that has expired last feb2011. I previously travelled to the us back in 2007 for a month vacation and last year which is nov2010 and exteneded my stay legally and us immigration gave 6mos extension which makes a total of 1yr. So I went back here in the philippines nov2011. The reason is my family migrated and I was aged out so I used my visa before the expiration. All of the family members are there except me. I'm planning to renew it to visit my family at least once a year. I'm currently employed right now as a call center agent for 7 months and planning to renew again my visa. Can you give some tips to apply and for the interview. Thank you so much!

Hoping to hear from you soon, regards!

To Anonymous:

The visa interview usually takes only around 2-3 minutes. So basically just answer the question straight to the point and briefly. Don't elaborate. Since you've been to the States several times and have returned, they will most probably renew your visa since you have shown that you have returned everytime you visited the States. Just stay within the scope of the visa when they ask you the purpose of your visit, which is for leisure and to visit family and friends. Don't mention any other purpose. If they ask you how long you will stay, tell them just a few weeks since your work allows you to take only a few weeks vacation. In case they ask if you're going to extend your stay again, tell them definitely not since your employers only allow you a few weeks vacation. This is to show ties to the Philippines compelling enough to want you to return to the Philippines. But as I said, this is ONLY IF THEY ASK. Don't volunteer information that they do not ask for.

Hello blogger :)

I am planning of applying for a B1/B2 US visa this month because i just inherited a real estate property in florida when my grandmom died last 2010. My purpose is to settle that property so that I can have my own copy of the land title under my name because as of now I only had a copy of the trustee's deed from my late grandmom''s trust stating the transfer of property to my name. I only had that copy printed from the clerk of court's website in florida and not the original copy because we are not in good terms with our relative who manages my grandmom's last will in fact she refuses to give me a copy of the said trust. Is this copy of the trustee's deed from the website enough as my supporting document when i present this to the consul? Also I am worried that I might get denied when they see that I am a medical technologist by profession and already had a license and visa screen to work there but i cannot deny this because for sure they are going to ask about my job. Any tips on what i should do to have better chances of acquiring this visa? Thank you. -

---- Saske

Hi Saske. If you have a pending application for work visa, they will most probably deny you a tourist visa. I have a niece who works as a nurse in the UK, with a pending application for work visa in the US. She tried applying for a tourist visa but was denied. Apparently, you can't apply for a US tourist visa when you have a

pending work visa application or even a immigrant visa application.

Hi Meanne,

I don't have a pending work visa or immigrant visa because this will be my first time to apply for a US visa and I haven't travelled to any country before.

Hi Saske. I misunderstood what you meant with the phrase "visa screen to work there". I thought this meant you have been screened for a working visa. When applying for nonimmigrant visa, the consul always presumes you're going to migrate. Regardless of your purpose, the most important thing that you must be able to show is that you have compelling ties to the Philippines that will make you want to return, that you have better opportunities here than migrating to the States. This means a very good, stable and high paying job that you want to return to and immediate family living in the Philippines. Previous travel history would have supported your claim that you've traveled and always returned to the Philippines, but since you have none, I don't think in the 2min interview that you can convince the consul that you will return to the Philippines, especially since you're a medical tecnologist. Travel history is so important since it shows a pattern of behavior that they can rely on. Your situation may fall under a b1 visa, which is visiting the US for the purpose of settling an estate but your grandmother passed away 2 years ago, so the urgency has been lost already. Of course, this is just my layman's opinion. I don't claim to be an expert on the matter.

Great tips. it helps a lot. just want to ask because i am planning to apply for a B2 visa to visit my cousin in NY. im afraid i dont have any travel history and that i am single but i have a daughter, these might be the caused for my denial. i'm a government employee for 9 yrs and im planning to have a vacation with my daughter this coming holiday. pls enlighten. is there any chance even i have no travel history and i am single? tnx.

Great tips. it helps a lot. just want to ask because i am planning to apply for a B2 visa to visit my cousin in NY. im afraid i dont have any travel history and that i am single but i have a daughter, these might be the caused for my denial. i'm a government employee for 9 yrs and im planning to have a vacation with my daughter this coming holiday. pls enlighten. is there any chance even i have no travel history and i am single? tnx.

Hi there. I'm planning to renew my visa this month. Is there a required salary requirement or does the consul look at the salary to get the visa approved. Id yes then how much should be the minimum salary for them to approve a visa? And is it okay that my certificate of employment doesnt have salary information?

thank you

hi there,

just wanted to know what are my chances of getting my kids a visit visa..

i have multiple visa already and ive been going in and out of us for several times.

but this time i wanted to take my kids for a trip this coming holidays plus a dear friend of mine is getting married and she wants the kids to be part of their wedding.

they will shoulder all the expenses of the trip. meaning our ticket, accommodation and even our meals and other local trip in the us like Universal Studio.

what are the possibilities of them getting the visa?

my kids ages are 13yrs and 2yrs old.

hope to hear from you

thanks

belle

Gud Day! Hi I'm a Filipino 25 yrs old, I've been in Japan, SG, HK & Bangkok for the last 2 yrs, this year I've been in France & Italy. Do you think this time i applied for US they will grant me a Tourist visa? My 1st apply was denied, Tourist Visa. And I was denied too for Transit Visa. Do you think now that I have a Schengen Visa they will consider my application for tourist visa. ^^.

Thank You and God Bless. ^_^

Gud Day! Hi I'm a Filipino 25 yrs old, I've been in Japan, SG, HK & Bangkok for the last 2 yrs, this year I've been in France & Italy. Do you think this time i applied for US they will grant me a Tourist visa? My 1st apply was denied, Tourist Visa. And I was denied too for Transit Visa. Do you think now that I have a Schengen Visa they will consider my application for tourist visa. ^^.

Thank You and God Bless. ^_^

Gud Day! Hi I'm a Filipino 25 yrs old, I've been in Japan, SG, HK & Bangkok for the last 2 yrs, this year I've been in France & Italy. Do you think this time i applied for US they will grant me a Tourist visa? My 1st apply was denied, Tourist Visa. And I was denied too for Transit Visa. Do you think now that I have a Schengen Visa they will consider my application for tourist visa. ^^.

Thank You and God Bless. ^_^

Gud Day! Hi I'm a Filipino 25 yrs old, I've been in Japan, SG, HK & Bangkok for the last 2 yrs, this year I've been in France & Italy. Do you think this time i applied for US they will grant me a Tourist visa? My 1st apply was denied, Tourist Visa. And I was denied too for Transit Visa. Do you think now that I have a Schengen Visa they will consider my application for tourist visa. ^^.

Thank You and God Bless. ^_^

Oh my God im so sorry, nag post na pla yung comment ko, nadoble po. so sorry! I didn't mean it. Sorry. )

God Bless.

Hi. Sorry for the very late reply. I was only able to see these messages today.

To Anonymous of Aug 3, 1048am:

Travel history is very important because it shows a pattern of behavior of returning to the Philippines. My observation of other interviews when I did mineis that in such a situation the consul usually advises the applicant to travel to a nearer country first before venturing to go to the States. Perhaps your 9 years employment history as a government employee will help, depending on your salary level. But the ff circumstances go against you: the fact that you're single, have a daughter you will bring with you to the States, and lack travel history. Please read my update on the article I encountered about debunking us visa myths.

To Anonymous of Aug 3, 1054am:

I don't think that the consul look at the salary alone. It's actually a combination of things you declare in your application form. They have a lot of access to information so it's best to be truthful. Just be prepared in case they ask for documents so you can furnish them with information immediately so it won't be necessary for you to return to the embassy to give them the additional documents. But in my experience and others I've spoken to, the interview is very short and very rarely asks for specific documents.

To Belle:

If you have a 10 year multiple entry visa, then there's a great chance your minor children will also get a visa. The same document that you used will most probably apply to them too, and being minors your behavior will reflect what will be their behavior too, and your situation, especially your financial situation will also extend to them. I emphasize though that my opinion is only for minor children. For children who have reached the age of majority and are considered adults, they will have to stand on their own merit.

To Anonymous of Aug 22:

I think you will have a greater chance of getting a US visa with the extent of travel that you did. This means you are financially capable and with a pattern of behavior of returning to the Philippines after your trips. Of course, you still have to show that you are currently employed and have enough ties to return to the Philippines after your US trip. But if you've proven the latter, then you will have no problem getting a visa

Hope this still helps despite my late reply.

Hey Thanks a lot for your reply! It's me the Aug. 22 2012 comment.

Im still nervous becoz im just a regular guy, but my employer is a U.S Citizen, im single.

Thank YOu so much. Happy New Year. )

Source: www.pinoyroadtrip.com

Category: Taxes

Similar articles: